PRIVACY POLICY

David Duignan Photography considers internet user privacy and data protection to be of the utmost importance. David Duignan Photography maintains the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide.  The privacy policy describes how we use and do not use personal data that you provide to us and the steps we take to protect it.

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

A client is defined as a person who either considers to use the services of David Duignan Photography or one who proceeds and uses the services of David Duignan Photography

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

David Duignan Photography does not sell, trade, exchange or rent clients personal data to others.

PERSONAL DATA

We may collect personal identification information from clients in a number of ways. This includes when clients visit our site, email us or fill out a form.

Clients data which is generally requested is name, email address, phone number, home address and any details pertaining to the requested job/enquiry. Relevant data belonging to contacts of the client may also be requested for example name and emergency phone numbers.  Clients can refuse to supply personal data if they so wish.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

I may collect non-personal data about clients whenever they interact with my site. The non-personal data may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about clients means of connection to my site, such as the operating system, the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

My site may use cookies to enhance the client’s experience. Such information will not identify you personally as it is purely statistical data. A client’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The client may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

HOW I USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

David Duignan Photography collects and uses clients personal data using an externally hosted third party to manage and administer your account. This is in the legitimate interest of my clients for the administration of their account and providing an efficient customer service.

PROTECTION

We protect our databases with various technical and procedural measures with restricted access to your information by unauthorised persons.

Secure passwords, facial and fingerprint recognition are used in addition to the encryption of data and communications between desktops, mobile apps and servers according to industry best practices.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

WHOM DO I CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS?

You may email us at info@djd.ie

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

CHANGES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be updated on this page.